Bird Images
Bird Images

Bird Books | Antiquarian Fine & Rare Bird Books

antiquarian, fine & rare bird books for sale on-line
Eagles, Hawks And Falcons Of The World
Title:      Eagles, Hawks And Falcons Of The World
Author:  BROWN, L. and AMADON, D.
Region: World
Cost:      Enquire for Price ~ Large book, enquire for postage
Price on Application. 1968. Two volumes, 431 + 945 pp. Country Life, Feltham. A fine set of this classic work, in slightly chipped original presentation slip box
X
Nests And Eggs Of Australian Birds - Including The Geographical Distribution Of The Species And Popular Observations Thereon. Part 1 Only
Title:      Nests And Eggs Of Australian Birds - Including The Geographical Distribution Of The Species And Popular Observations Thereon. Part 1 Only
Author:  CAMPBELL, A.J.
Cost:      AU$ 250.00 ~ FREE postage in Australia
1901. 522 pp. Campbell, Pawson & Brailsford, Sheffield. Original, worn/stained cloth, gilt spine lettering, torn corner of title page, otherwise a good sound copy.
X
Curassows And Related Birds
Title:      Curassows And Related Birds
Author:  DELACOUR, J. and AMADON, D
Region: South America
Cost:      AU$ 98.00 ~ FREE postage in Australia
1973. 247 pp. The American Museum of Natural History, New York. dw, near as new copy of this rare 1st edition of a fine book
X
Kingfishers And Related Birds.
Title:      Kingfishers And Related Birds.
Author:  FORSHAW, J.M.
Cost:      Enquire for Price ~ Large book, enquire for postage
1983-5. 564 pp. Number 104 of limited edition of 1000 copies signed by author and artist William T. Cooper. Blue half morocco leather, gilt lettering/decoration. Complete as issued,vol. 1 & 2 the Aelinidae, in custom solander box and with a loosely inserted limited edition signed print. Other than a couple of tiny spots on box a fine set of this superb publication. Consists of the blue box only in the image. World.
X
Kingfishers And Related Birds
Title:      Kingfishers And Related Birds
Author:  FORSHAW, J.M.
Region: World.
Cost:      Enquire for Price ~ Large book, enquire for postage
1983-1994. Six volumes (vol. 1 & 2 the Aelinidae; vol. 3 & 4 the Todidae, Momaitidae, Merpodidae, Leptosomatidae, Coraciidae, Upupidae & Phoeniculidae; vols. 5 & 6 the Bucerotidae. Number 660 of what was to be limited edition of 1000 copies signed by author and artist William T. Cooper. Half morocco leather gilt lettering/decoration. Complete as issued in custom solander boxes and with loosely inserted limited edition signed print. Perfect set. Due to water damage of stock it is thought no more than 350 complete sets exist.Price & post on application
X
Australian Parrots
Title:      Australian Parrots
Author:  FORSHAW, J.M.
Cost:      AU$ 150.00 ~ Large book, enquire for postage
306 pp. (tipped-in colour plates). Livingston, Wynnewood. dw slightly chipped, otherwise fine. Large book, enquire for postage
X
Australian Parrots
Title:      Australian Parrots
Author:  FORSHAW, J.M.
Cost:      AU$ 155.00 ~ Large book, enquire for postage
1969. 306 pp. (tipped-in colour plates). Livingston, Wynnewood. dw slightly chipped & worn, otherwise near fine. Large book, enquire for postage
X
The Great Auk
Title:      The Great Auk
Author:  FULLER, E.
Cost:      Enquire for Price ~ Large book, enquire for postage
Number 172 of limited edition of 400 signed copies. Half green leather with 5 raised bands on spine, gilt lettering, lines, and Great Auk, marbled boards, in elegant slipcase. Fine copy of a superb work. Signed and numbered by author. World – northern hemisphere. Price & postage on application
X
Kiwis-a Monograph Of The Family Apterygidae
Title:      Kiwis-a Monograph Of The Family Apterygidae
Author:  FULLER, E. (Editor).
Region: New Zealand
Cost:      AU$ 95.00 ~ FREE postage in Australia
1985. 187 pp. Seto Publishing, Auckland. dw, as new.
X
John Gould’s Hummingbirds
Title:      John Gould’s Hummingbirds
Author:  GOULD, J.
Region:  Americas
Cost:      AU$ 300.00 ~ FREE postage in Australia
492 pp. (A facsimile of the 1849-61 classic). Wellfleet Press, Secaucus. dw chipped and a corner bumped, otherwise fine large book
X
The Birds Of New Guinea And The Adjacent Papuan Islands, Incuding Many New Species Recently Discovered In Australia
Title:      The Birds Of New Guinea And The Adjacent Papuan Islands, Incuding Many New Species Recently Discovered In Australia
Author:  GOULD, J.
Cost:      AU$ 1,250.00 ~ Large book, enquire for postage
1988,Volume 1, Folio [facsimile], 56 colour plates, which include the birds of paradise. Hill House, Melbourne. Red cloth as new in original box. Large book, enquire for postage
X
A Waterhen’s Worlds
Title:      A Waterhen’s Worlds
Author:  HOWARD, E.
Region: Britain
Cost:      AU$ 98.00 ~ FREE postage in Australia
84 pp. Cambridge University Press, London. Ex library copy complete with rubber stamps, but otherwise a nice clean complete copy of this classic work
X
Birds Of New Guinea
Title:      Birds Of New Guinea
Author:  IREDALE, T.
Cost:      AU$ 250.00 ~ FREE postage in Australia
1956. Two volumes, 230 & 261 pp. Georgian House, Melbourne. Half leather, cloth cockroach browsed, slight foxing and tape marks on endpapers, otherwise good clean copies.
X
Lansdowne’s Birds Of The Forest
Title:      Lansdowne’s Birds Of The Forest
Author:  LIVINGSTON, J.A.
Region: North America – Canada.
Cost:      AU$ 195.00 ~ FREE postage in Australia
725 pp. (composite volume containing Birds of the Northern Forest [1966], Birds of the Eastern Forest 1 [1968], and Birds of the Eastern Forest 2 [1970]. Arrowood Press, New York. dw with small dents on front, otherwise fine
X
A Working List Of Australian Birds - Including The Australian Quadrant And New Zealand.
Title:      A Working List Of Australian Birds - Including The Australian Quadrant And New Zealand.
Author:  MATHEWS, G. M.
Cost:      AU$ 28.00 ~ FREE postage in Australia
1946. Shepherd & Newman, Sydney. Cloth faded, otherwise good clean copy.
X
Systema Avium Australasianarum - A Systematic List Of The Birds Of The Australasian Region. Parts 1 & 11
Title:      Systema Avium Australasianarum - A Systematic List Of The Birds Of The Australasian Region. Parts 1 & 11
Author:  MATHEWS, G. M.
Cost:      AU$ 185.00 ~ FREE postage in Australia
1927 & 1930. 1048 pp. British Ornithologists’ Union, London. Two volumes in green contemporary cloth binding, fine.
X
A Manual Of The Birds Of Australia. Volume 1. (orders Casuarii To Columbæ).
Title:      A Manual Of The Birds Of Australia. Volume 1. (orders Casuarii To Columbæ).
Author:  MATHEWS, G. M. and IREDALE, T.
Cost:      AU$ 85.00 ~ FREE postage in Australia
1921. 279 pp. H.F. & G.Witherby. Cloth worn. spots & a few wormholes, name/address on endpaper, some light foxing but a fair copy.
X
Nests And Eggs Of Birds Found Breeding In Australia And Tasmania.
Title:      Nests And Eggs Of Birds Found Breeding In Australia And Tasmania.
Author:  NORTH, A. J.
Cost:      AU$ 1,850.00 ~ Large book, enquire for postage
. 4 volumes, roy. 4to (being the second, and best, edition of Australian Museum Catalogue No. XII, entirely re-written, with additions). 1901-1914. Vol. 1 viii + 366 pp, 8 plates of nests & 7 of eggs; Vol. 2 viii + 380 pp, 5 plates of nests & 6 of eggs; Vol. 3 viii + 362 pp, 4 plates of nests & 3 of eggs; Vol. 4 viii + 472 pp, 3 plates of nests & 9 of eggs. Total 45 plates (25 showing 517 eggs), numerous text illustrations. Bound in deep red cloth, gilt titles on spines & front boards, all edges gilt/ Front wrappers of original parts to vol. 1 bound in. A little foxing on the usual pages but a very good, clean, and sound set of this classic work. Trustees of the Australian Museum, Sydney.Large book, enquire for postage
X
Rails Of The World
Title:      Rails Of The World
Author:  RIPLEY, S.D.
Cost:      AU$ 185.00 ~ FREE postage in Australia
406 pp. David Gdine, Boston. dw a little scuffed, otherwise near new.
X
The Birds Of The Malay Peninsula, Volume Iii: Sporting Birds; Birds Of The Shore And Estuaries
Title:      The Birds Of The Malay Peninsula, Volume Iii: Sporting Birds; Birds Of The Shore And Estuaries
Author:  ROBINSON, H.C. and CHASEN, F.N.
Cost:      AU$ 135.00 ~ FREE postage in Australia
1936. 264 Pp, 25 colour plates by H. Grönvold, Witherby, London. Complete with original wrappers in contemporary green ‘leather looking’ vinyl binding on which the word birds is incorrectly spelt birdr. Ex libris plate. Content clean and fine.
X
John Gould The Bird Man - A Chronology And Bibliography.
Title:      John Gould The Bird Man - A Chronology And Bibliography.
Author:  SAUER, G. C.
Region: World
Cost:      AU$ 120.00 ~ FREE postage in Australia
1982. 416 pp. Lansdowne Editions, Melbourne. dw, slight foxing on endpapers/page edges, otherwise fine.
X
The Fairy-wrens
Title:      The Fairy-wrens
Author:  SCHODDE, R.
Region: Australia
Cost:      Enquire for Price ~ Large book, enquire for postage
1982. 203 pp. Lansdowne Editions, Melbourne. dw, new.
X
Nocturnal Birds Of Australia
Title:      Nocturnal Birds Of Australia
Author:  SCHODDE, R. and Mason, I.J.
Cost:      Enquire for Price ~ Large book, enquire for postage
1980. 136 pp. Lansdowne Editions, Melbourne. Full leather, edition limited to 750 copies. Signed and numbered by authors. As new.Price on application
X
Buller’s Birds Of New Zealand
Title:      Buller’s Birds Of New Zealand
Author:  TURBOTT, E.G.
Cost:      AU$ 245.00 ~ FREE postage in Australia
1967. 261 pp. Macdonald, London. dw, as new
X
back to the top